2727 Fuller Road
 Ann Arbor, MI  48105
 (734)994-2040
 (734)994-2048 FAX
 Jennifer Hein, Principal
 hein@aaps.k12.mi.us
HOME  CALENDAR  NEWS  DIRECTORY  ATHLETICS  STUDENTS  PARENTS  TEACHERS  INDEX
HHS Good News

Huron Music Rats Receive Division Top Ratings - 2009

Over 150 Huron Band students participated in the Michigan School  Band and Orchestra Association (MSBOA) District XII Solo & Ensemble  Festival held at Livonia Franklin High School Saturday January 17, 2009.   In the Solo category, Huron students received 104 First  Division ratings (on a scale of 1 - 5) and 14 Second Division  ratings.  In the Ensemble category, Huron students received 32 First  Division ratings and 9 Second Division ratings.  A “2” following a  student’s name indicates that the student performed more than once  within that category.

Instrumental Solo:
The following Huron students received a Division I rating (Excellent)  for an instrumental Solo: 

Lucy Ai, Manuel Anderson, Megan Armstrong, Blake Barnes, Pelham Barron, Ray Batra, Sridhar Bhagavathula, Chloe Biermann, Emma Boyd, Anna Burch, Quinn Burrell, Emily Chang-2, Oscar Chen, Jonathan Chuko-2, Yeon-Woo Chung, Adam Clover, Brian Collins, Leanora Cox, Peter Dixon, Peter Dolce, Karen Dowling, Alan Duanmu, Nora Eder, Chelsea Froning, Corinne Froning, Laura Ganzel, Abby George, Patrick Gilchrist, Eric Giuffrida, Kristen Giuffrida, Alon Glazer, Deborah Hai, John Han, Saul Hankin-2, Elspeth Hayden, Robin He-2, Olivia Hern, Sarah Higdon, Jakob Hildebrandt, David Hinz, Quinton Ho, Tommy Howells, Kathleen Huntzicker, Michael Hymes, Jake Johengen, Mia Kanzawa, Brian Kim, Caleb Kline, Jong Hwan Koo, Henry Kuang, Jinwoo Lee, John Lee, Beixi Li, Chris Liu-2, Melissa Liu, Molly Logue, Ben Lougheed, Andrea Manoppo, Hannah McCabe, Kate McCall, 

Christine Mei, Paul Miller, Charlie Nicoli, Robert Pan, Sussy Pan, 
Abbie Pianelli, Sofia Porter-Castro, Nick Rydzewski, Paula Sands, Mary 
Scott, Michael Shen-2, Bre’Anna Simpson, Spencer Snow, Annie Song-2, Christine Springer, Evan Stemmer, Alexandria Strother, Callie Svaan, Mary Taylor, Katy Thompson, Michael Toner, Stephen Toner, Henry Upton, Mark VanderRoest, Matt VanderRoest, Cathy Vogt, Noah Walker, Patrick Wan, Jenny Wang-2, Lisa Wang, Andre Watts, Victoria Westhead, Laura Wu-2, Brian Yang and Andy Zou.

Instrumental Solo:
The following Huron students received a Division II rating for an 
instrumental Solo:  Claire Beaulieu, Kaitlin Daida, Carrie Field, Don 
Gozzard, Yeji Jun, Katie Kraft, Julia Kramer, Kelsey Lemmen, Jeffrey 
Li, Jody Liu, David Mees, Christine Mei, Tara Murthy and Eugene Zen.

Instrumental Ensemble:
The following Huron students received a Division I rating for 
performing in an Instrumental Ensemble:  Manuel Anderson, Nick Baker, 
Sridhar Bhagavathula, Chloe Biermann, Maya Breuer, Cameron Brown, Anna Burch, Tess Chamberlain, Emily Chang, Oscar Chen, Jonathan Chuko, Yeonwoo Chung, Adam Clover, Brian Collins, Kaily Daida-2, Peter Dixon, Emma Dolce-2, Peter Dolce, Kevin Egedy, Dan Ehrlich, Madeleine Erba, Camden Ferris, Carrie Field, Abby George, Kristen Giuffrida, Ben Gugino, Saul Hankin, Robin He, Sarah Higdon, Jakob Hildebrandt, David Hinz, Quinton Ho, Kathleen Huntzicker, Michael Hymes, Donovan Hyter, Youseon Jee, Sean Ji, Jake Johengen, Yeji Jun, Jacob Kim, Laura Knuttila, Jong Hwan Koo, Anna-Lisa Lawrence, Jinwoo Lee-2, John Lee, Soohyun Lee, Chris Liu, Molly Logue, Ben Lougheed, Jackie Maeroff, Andrea Manoppo, Kate McCall, Christine Mei, Chelsea Miller, Paul Miller, Tara Murthy-2, Tomoe Noguchi, Sussy Pan, Paula Sands, Mark Schulte, Mary Scott-2, Jaeheun Seo, Michael Shen, Hannah Smith, Nate Steiner, Evan Stemmer, Callie Svaan-2, Katy Thompson, Michael Toner, Noah Walker, Lisa Wang, Andre Watts, Nick Yeatts and Frank Zhu.

Ensemble:
The following Huron students received a Division II rating for a 
performance in an Ensemble:  Ian Blaauw, Mark Boyer, Ben Brenner, Sam 
Brodkey, Leanora Cox, Laura Ganzel, Allie Glover-2, Deanna Hart , Sana 
Isaac, Raji Kiridena, Rosie Klauscher, Laura Knutilla, Nathan Liang, 
Charlie Nicoli, Andrew Radant, Tyler Ross, Mark Schulte, Matthew 
Schulte, Adam Schwartz-2, Andrew Toader, Stephen Toner, Patrick Wan, 
Victoria Westhead and Kieran Williams.

to top
 
Ann Arbor Public Schools
Contact Information:
Diane Stocker-Bendersky - Webmaster
E-mail: stockerb@aaps.k12.mi.us
Phone: (734) 994-2092
Login